• No products in the cart.

Privacy Policy

“MISS CAN GOES GLOBAL, LDA” recognizes the importance of protecting your personal data, whatever its nature and we value, above all, honesty and transparency, so that we can build a solid and lasting relationship with our customers, based on trust and mutual benefit. Thus, and with the entry into force of the new General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (EU 2016/679) and Law No. 67/98, of 26 October, we have developed a set of security measures aimed at protection your data.

This Privacy Policy aims to explain to you the Policy for processing personal data of Miss Can Goes Global, Lda, since if you want to make your purchase on our online store (miss-can.com), you will have to accept our privacy policy, because acceptance of the policy is essential and imperative for the delivery of our products.

However, if you have any questions regarding this Policy, you can contact us through the following email address: goesglobal@miss-can.com or by letter addressed to: Miss Can Goes Global, Lda, Largo do Contador-Mor, nº 19 , 1100-160 LISBON, PORTUGAL.

1. COMPANY INFORMATION

1.1. This website (miss-can.com) and corresponding Privacy Policy are managed by Miss Can Goes Global, Lda, with headquarters at Largo do Contador-Mor, nº 19, 1100-160 LISBON, PORTUGAL and with the Tax Number 515960306.

1.2. By browsing our site you are consenting to the terms described in this Privacy Policy.

2. OUR PRINCIPLES

2.1. Respect for the client’s wishes

We respect the privacy and security of your personal data, so we ensure respect for the customer’s wishes and their autonomous, free and uncomplicated management of their privacy preferences. Therefore, and if you disagree with any point mentioned in this Policy, you can, at any time, object, by contacting us through the following email address: goesglobal@miss-can.com or by letter addressed to: Miss Can Goes Global, Lda, Largo do Contador-Mor, nº 19, 1100-160 LISBON, PORTUGAL. We will do everything possible to satisfy your wishes and respect your concerns.

2.2. Good habits

Miss Can Goes Global, Lda, as the controller of personal data, determines the purposes and means by which your personal data is processed, including all applicable security measures. We guarantee that your personal data are treated in Portugal in a correct and lawful manner and in accordance with good practices.

2.3. Strict need

In the treatment of data that can personally identify you, directly or indirectly, we apply the principle of strict necessity. For this reason, the use of your personal data will always be minimal, so as not to exceed the original purpose for which it was collected and / or processed.

3. COLLECTING AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

3.1. The personal data collected and processed by Miss Can Goes Global, Lda are, only those that voluntarily, expressly and unequivocally, put in the forms of this website.

3.2. The personal data collected are: Name, TIN, telephone, e-mail and address.

4. WHO PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

4.1. For organizational purposes and in order to be able to offer you the best possible service, Miss Can Goes Global, Lda works together with some entities external to your organization that will process the personal data of the users of this website. This data sharing is strictly due to the performance of the services provided by Miss Can Goes Global, Lda, including the sale of products.

4.2. These external entities include carriers, suppliers of digital technology and services, digital marketing platforms, among others.

4.3. These external entities will always act in accordance with the instructions provided by Miss Can Goes Global, Lda and only for the purposes strictly necessary for their function. Your personal data will be shared with these entities, in order to:

  • provision of electronic payment services, via credit / debit cards;
  • processing of product sales;
  • product packaging and transportation;
  • solve problems related to the sale of products;
  • receiving payments for the purchase of products;
  • process customer product returns;
  • others

4.4 In addition to the situations provided for above, your data may be shared with third parties, in order to:

  • comply with applicable laws,
  • respond to judicial and government inquiries,
  • comply with valid legal processes,
  • protect the rights or property of Miss Can Goes Global, Lda

5. PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

5.1. Your personal data is collected and processed by Miss Can Goes Global, Lda only for purposes strictly linked to the use of this website, the services associated with it and the sale of products, management and improvement of the Loyalty Program, direct marketing and management customer support.

5.2. Miss Can Goes Global, Lda always seeks to maintain the relationship with its client and provide him with the relevant benefits, information and relevant content related to our brand. Your data will only be processed for these specific, explicit and legitimate purposes, and will not be further processed in a way incompatible with these. The data collected and processed are adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to these purposes.

5.3. However, your personal data may also be used for other processing operations within the limits of such applications. In particular, your personal data may be processed for the following purposes:

a) when you make a purchase on this site, we collect your personal data (eg e-mail address, delivery address, credit card number and telephone number) on the purchase form, for the purpose of sale, separation only and transportation of the products ordered by you;

b) when you request assistance from Customer Support, we collect your personal data (for example, first and last name, email address) just for the purpose of providing you with the Customer Support services of the Miss-Can online store .com that are relevant to this site and to offer you the assistance you have asked of us;

c) when you register, we collect your personal data in order to simplify the preparation of your future orders;

d) when you subscribe to the newsletter, we collect your email in order to offer you this service;

e) when you browse our website and later visit platforms where there is an advertising format (social networks, google and other partners in these networks) you may be impacted by advertisements of our brand. We will also use the data to reach new potential customers who may be interested in our products.

5.4. When we collect data, we indicate the required fields with asterisks, when the data in question is necessary for:

  • Conclude our contract with you (for example for the supply of products you have purchased on our websites);
  • Provide you with the service you have requested (for example by providing you with a newsletter, or a subscription);
  • Respect legal requirements (for example, billing).

5.5. Your personal data may be communicated to service providers of Miss Can Goes Global, Lda for the purpose of providing the services, to judicial, tax and regulatory authorities, in order to comply with legal requirements.

6. CONSENT

Respect for the client’s will is one of the main concerns of Miss Can Goes Global, Lda with regard to the processing of their personal data. However, we do not want to affect the relationship we have with you or fall short of your expectations. Thus, we considered that if you maintained a relationship with us in the last 5 years, that is, if you made a purchase on the miss-can.com website, it was not necessary to ask for your consent. Still, if you disagree, you can always oppose it by writing to us at goesglobal@miss-can.com.

By using this website, you declare that you are of age, in your country, district, residency region, or that you are of age and allow one of your dependent minors to use this website.

7. YOUR RIGHTS

7.1. To exercise your right to access, rectify, delete, forget or block your personal data, you can send a written communication to the following email address: goesglobal@miss-can.com or by letter addressed to: Miss Can Goes Global, Lda, Largo do Contador-Mor, nº 19, 1100-160 LISBOA.

7.2. If you wish to stop receiving management and / or direct marketing communications, you can, at any time, exercise your right to object to the processing of your personal data: By sending an email to the email address: goesglobal@miss-can.com or by letter addressed to: Miss Can Goes Global, Lda, Largo do Contador-Mor, nº 19, 1100-160 LISBOA.

8. SAFETY

8.1 Miss Can Goes Global, Lda uses the appropriate security measures to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, dissemination or unauthorized access, and against any other form of unlawful treatment .

8.2. However, Miss Can Goes Global, Lda cannot guarantee that the security measures adopted for the protection of this website and for the transmission of data and information through this website will prevent or exclude any risk of unauthorized access or loss of data. Therefore, we advise that your computer is equipped with software devices that protect it when transmitting and receiving data (such as updated anti-virus systems), and that your browser takes the appropriate measures to ensure security in data transmission (such as firewall and anti-spam filters).

9. DATA STORAGE

9.1. Your data is kept by Miss Can Goes Global, Lda for the purposes described here for as long as necessary for the aforementioned purposes, except if the personal data in question is necessary to prove compliance with obligations, until the expiry of the prescription period. corresponding rights, or if there is a longer period of data retention imposed by law.

9.2. When your personal data is no longer needed, it will be removed from our systems and records or kept anonymously so that it cannot be identified from them.

We have the right to change this privacy policy at any time, so that you can review it frequently. Changes and clarifications are applicable immediately after their publication on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, to inform you of the data we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances.

If you want to: access, correct, change or delete any personal data, register a complaint or simply ask for more information, contact our team through the following email: goesglobal@miss-can.com

Options

Select your currency
EUREuro
X